- The School District of Osceola County, Florida
- Camp Osceola: Summer Learning and More!
-
Check back often as we continue to update this page!
-
Summer VPK (Voluntary Prekindergarten)
Summer VPK (Voluntary Prekindergarten)
Summer VPK (Voluntary Prekindergarten) provides a safe and nurturing environment for our Prekindergarten students to learn the skills necessary for kindergarten.
Level: VPK
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 5-27, 2023
Time: 7:00 AM - 4:30 PM Monday - Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
All schools districtwide.
Registration
Parents may register their child at the Early Childhood Learning Center located at 1200 Vermont Ave., St. Cloud. -
Camp Osceola K-8
Camp Osceola
STEAM opportunities for K-8 students includes a thematic, project-based approach with 3 days of learning followed by a culminating experience on day 4. Register by April 23rd as space is limited!
Free Field Trips:
Students will have fun with project-based opportunities centered around:
- Ecosystems - with a field trip to Sea World
- Engineering - with a field trip to Disney's EPCOT
- Sports - with a field trip to Universal Studios
- Fine & Performing Arts - with a field trip to Disney's Hollywood Studios
Level: K-8
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 5-29, 2023
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
(Seats are Limited)Click Here for Canoe Creek K-8
Schools Served: Canoe Creek K-8, Hickory Tree Elementary, St. Cloud ElementaryClick Here for Celebration K-8 School
School Served: Celebration K-8 School and Westside K-8 SchoolClick Here for Central Avenue Elementary School
School Served: Central Avenue ElementaryClick Here for Denn John Middle School
Schools Served: Cypress Elementary, Denn John Middle, Ventura ElementaryClick Here for Discovery Intermediate School
Schools Served: Chestnut Elementary for Science and Engineering, Deerwood Elementary, Discovery Intermediate, Koa Elementary, Poinciana Academy of Fine ArtsClick Here for East Lake Elementary
Schools Served: East Lake Elementary, Narcoossee Elementary, Narcoossee Middle SchoolClick Here for Flora Ridge Elementary School
Schools Served: Thacker Avenue Elementary School for International Studies and Flora Ridge Elementary SchoolsClick Here for Harmony Middle School
School Served: Harmony Elementary School and Harmony Middle SchoolClick Here for Highlands Elementary School
Schools Served: Highlands ElementaryClick Here for Horizon Middle School
Schools Served: Bellalago Academy and Horizon Middle SchoolClick Here for Kissimmee Elementary School
Schools Served: Kissimmee Elementary and Kissimmee Middle SchoolClick Here for Lakeview Elementary School
Schools Served: Lakeview Elementary School, Neptune Elementary School, Neptune Middle School, Partin Settlement ElementaryClick Here for Mill Creek Elementary School
Schools Served: Boggy Creek Elementary, Mill Creek Elementary, Parkway Middle SchoolClick Here for St. Cloud Middle School
School Served: Michigan Ave. Elementary, St. Cloud Middle School, St. Cloud HighClick Here for Sunrise Elementary
Schools Served: Pleasant Hill Elementary, Reedy Creek Elementary, Sunrise ElementaryRegistration
Register by clicking on the appropriate link above. Register by April 23rd as space is limited! -
Dual Language Acceleration Camp K-4
Dual Language Acceleration Camp
Rising 1st-5th grade Dual Language students will recieve Math, Science and Language Arts instruction in Spanish. The content will be delivered using instructional support such as visuals and teaching of academic vocabulary/cognates. Transportation must be provided by parents.
Level: 1st-5th grade
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 5-29, 2023
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
Flora Ridge Elementary School
Schools Served: Thacker Avenue Elementary School for International Studies and Flora Ridge Elementary SchoolsRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
3rd Grade Reading Summer Camp
3rd Grade Reading Summer Camp
Third grade students who score a Level 1 or 2 on 2023 FAST attend 3rd Grade Reading Summer Camp to receive intensive reading instruction. Opportunities to earn a Good Cause Exemption for promotion to 4th grade will be available during this reading camp.
Level: 3rd Grade
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 5-29, 2023
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
Canoe Creek K-8
Schools Served: Canoe Creek K-8, Hickory Tree Elementary, Michigan Ave. ElementaryCelebration K-8 School
School Served: Celebration K-8 School and Westside K-8 SchoolCentral Avenue Elementary School
School Served: Central Avenue ElementaryDenn John Middle School
Schools Served: Cypress Elementary, Denn John Middle, Ventura ElementaryDiscovery Intermediate School
Schools Served: Chestnut Elementary for Science and Engineering, Deerwood Elementary, Discovery Intermediate, Koa Elementary, Poinciana Academy of Fine ArtsEast Lake Elementary
Schools Served: East Lake Elementary, Narcoossee Elementary, Narcoossee Middle SchoolFlora Ridge Elementary School
Schools Served: Thacker Avenue Elementary School for International Studies and Flora Ridge Elementary SchoolsHarmony Middle School
School Served: Harmony Elementary School and Harmony Middle SchoolHighlands Elementary School
Schools Served: Highlands ElementaryHorizon Middle School
Schools Served: Bellalago Academy and Horizon Middle SchoolKissimmee Elementary School
Schools Served: Kissimmee Elementary and Kissimmee Middle SchoolLakeview Elementary School
Schools Served: Lakeview Elementary School, Neptune Elementary School, Neptune Middle School, Partin Settlement ElementaryMill Creek Elementary School
Schools Served: Boggy Creek Elementary, Mill Creek Elementary, Parkway Middle SchoolSt. Cloud Middle School
School Served: St. Cloud Elementary School, St. Cloud Middle School, St. Cloud HighSunrise Elementary
Schools Served: Pleasant Hill Elementary, Reedy Creek Elementary, Sunrise ElementaryRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
6th Transition Camp
(June Only)
6th Transition Camp
This is for students transitioning to 6th grade.
Level: Incoming 6th Grade
Cost: FREE!
Date: One week only within June time frame.
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; Thursday 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM
*No class on FridaysLocations
Canoe Creek K-8
Schools Served: Canoe Creek K-8Celebration K-8 School
School Served: Celebration K-8 SchoolDenn John Middle School
Schools Served: Denn John MiddleDiscovery Intermediate School
Schools Served: Discovery IntermediateHarmony Middle School
School Served: Harmony Middle SchoolHorizon Middle School
Schools Served: Horizon Middle SchoolSt. Cloud Middle School
School Served: St. Cloud Middle SchoolRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
6th Transition Camp
(July Only)
6th Transition Camp
This is for students transitioning to 6th grade.
Level: Incoming 6th
Cost: FREE!
Date: July 17-20th
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
Bellalago Academy
Schools Served: Bellalago AcademyNarcoossee Middle School
Schools Served: Narcoossee Middle SchoolNeptune Middle School
Schools Served: Neptune Middle SchoolParkway Middle School
Schools Served: Parkway Middle SchoolWestdide K-8 School
School Served: Westside K-8 SchoolRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
Algebra Bootcamp
Algebra Bootcamp
Middle School students in need of the Algebra EOC retake including three days of review and support before re-taking the EOC on the final day.
Level: 6-8
Cost: FREE!
Date: July 17-20, 2023
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
Osceola High School and Poinciana High School
Registration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
Algebra Camp
(June Only)
Algebra Camp
Students who earn a level 3 in 7th Grade math are eligible to take Algebra I in 8th grade.
Level: 6th-8th
Cost: FREE!
Date: One week only within June time frame.
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; Thursday 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM
*No class on FridaysLocations
Canoe Creek K-8
Schools Served: Canoe Creek K-8Celebration K-8 School
School Served: Celebration K-8 SchoolDenn John Middle School
Schools Served: Denn John MiddleDiscovery Intermediate School
Schools Served: Discovery IntermediateHarmony Middle School
School Served: Harmony Middle SchoolHorizon Middle School
Schools Served: Horizon Middle SchoolSt. Cloud Middle School
School Served: St. Cloud Middle SchoolRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
Algebra Camp
(July Only)
Algebra Camp
Students who earn a level 3 in 7th Grade math are eligible to take Algebra I in 8th grade.
Level: 6th-8th
Cost: FREE!
Date: July 17-20th
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
Bellalago Academy
Schools Served: Bellalago AcademyNarcoossee Middle School
Schools Served: Narcoossee Middle SchoolNeptune Middle School
Schools Served: Neptune Middle SchoolParkway Middle School
Schools Served: Parkway Middle SchoolWestdide K-8 School
School Served: Westside K-8 SchoolRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
AVID Excel
AVID Excel
This provides English Language Learners opportunity to accelerate academic language acquisition.
Level: 6-8, Select schools
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 5-15, 2023 (Two-Weeks Only)
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
Denn John Middle School
Schools Served: Denn John Middle onlyHorizon Middle School
Schools Served: Horizon Middle School onlyLakeview Elementary School
Schools Served: Neptune Middle School onlyRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
Environmental Center Camp
Camp Osceola Environmental
Grades K-8 Students are going to explore the natural environments of Osceola County through our living classrooms at our two Environmental Center locations. On Monday and Tuesday students will visit our swamp location to have the opportunity to engage in scientific investigations of Everglades animals and walk our elevated boardwalk through a Cypress Swamp filled with flora and fauna such as alligators, tree frogs, cypress trees, native plants, and a variety of birds. On Monday students will get an up-close look at an alligator as Wild Florida will be stopping by for a presentation about the animal’s natural habitat and how they survive. On Tuesday, The Avian Reconditioning Center will be presenting their Roaming Raptors Program where students get to see hawks, owls, falcons, and kites in person to learn about birds of prey that live in Florida. The adventure continues Wednesday, when students will visit our scrub unit to hike through ancient forest filled with gopher tortoise, butterflies, birds, and deer. Students will learn about Florida Butterflies and will release live butterflies in a scrub habitat. Our culminating field trip will be at Boggy Creek Airboat Adventures where students will learn about Florida’s natural resources through interactive exhibits and live presentations. Students will be able to learn about Native Americans that lived in Osceola County, receive an instructional lesson on the importance of trees, walk through a native butterfly garden, mine for fossils/gems, and ride on an airboat tour to view wildlife.
The adventure continues Wednesday, when students will visit our scrub unit to hike through ancient forest filled with gopher tortoise, butterflies, birds, and deer. Also, students will have guided canoe tour at Lake Russell to explore the headwaters of the Everglades in Osceola County.
Level: K-8
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 05-08, 2023 (Grade K-2)
June 12-15, 2023 (Grade 3-5)
June 19-22, 2023 (Grade 3-5)
June 26-29, 2023 (Grade 6-8)
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
SDOC Environmental Center
Registration
Click Here for Grade K-2 Registration - June 5-8, 2023
Click Here for Grade 3-5 Registration - June 12-15, 2023
Click Here for Grade 3-5 Registration - June 19-22, 2023
Click Here for Grade 6-8 Registration - June 26-29, 2023 -
ESE ESY
ESE ESY
This is for students with disabilities recommended by the IEP team for ESY services.
Level: K-8
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 5-29, 2023
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
Canoe Creek K-8
Schools Served: Canoe Creek K-8, Hickory Tree Elementary, Michigan Ave. ElementaryCelebration K-8 School
School Served: Celebration K-8 School and Westside K-8 SchoolCentral Avenue Elementary School
School Served: Central Avenue ElementaryDenn John Middle School
Schools Served: Cypress Elementary, Denn John Middle, Ventura ElementaryDiscovery Intermediate School
Schools Served: Chestnut Elementary for Science and Engineering, Deerwood Elementary, Discovery Intermediate, Koa Elementary, Poinciana Academy of Fine ArtsEast Lake Elementary
Schools Served: East Lake Elementary, Narcoossee Elementary, Narcoossee Middle SchoolFlora Ridge Elementary School
Schools Served: Thacker Avenue Elementary School for International Studies and Flora Ridge Elementary SchoolsHarmony Middle School
School Served: Harmony Elementary School and Harmony Middle SchoolHorizon Middle School
Schools Served: Bellalago Academy and Horizon Middle SchoolKissimmee Elementary School
Schools Served: Kissimmee Elementary and Kissimmee Middle SchoolLakeview Elementary School
Schools Served: Lakeview Elementary School, Neptune Elementary School, Neptune Middle School, Partin Settlement ElementaryMill Creek Elementary School
Schools Served: Boggy Creek Elementary, Mill Creek Elementary, Parkway Middle SchoolSt. Cloud Middle School
School Served: St. Cloud Elementary School, St. Cloud Middle School, St. Cloud HighSunrise Elementary
Schools Served: Pleasant Hill Elementary, Reedy Creek Elementary, Sunrise ElementaryRegistration
IEP team will provide the parent notification form to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
Extended Day Summer 1
Extended Day Summer 1
The Extended Learning Program summer camp is an enrichment camp designed to provide a safe and nurturing environment to enhance students cognitively, socially, culturally, and emotionally. A wide variety of activities including art, crafts, games, field trips, and fitness are available..
Level: K-5
Cost: $125 weekly fee paid on Mondays at the camp site or online at www.myschoolbucks.com - $275 paid at the time of registration (includes registration fee)
Date: June 5-30, 2023
Time: 6:30 AM- 5:00 PM Monday - FridayLocations
Kissimmee Elementary School, Narcoossee Elementary, Partin Settlement Elementary, Pleasant Hill Elementary, and St. Cloud Elementary
Registration
Parents of K-5th grade students currently in the Extended Learning Program may register their child from March 27-April 7.
Summer Camp 1 regular registration will begin on April 3 - April 28, at the 1200 Vermont Ave. office or by completing the summer camp online registration form.
-
Extended Day Summer 2
Extended Day Summer 2
The Extended Learning Program summer camp is an enrichment camp designed to provide a safe and nurturing environment to enhance students cognitively, socially, culturally, and emotionally. A wide variety of activities including art, crafts, games, field trips, and fitness are available..
Level: K-5
Cost: $125 weekly fee paid on Mondays at the camp site or online at www.myschoolbucks.com - $275 paid at the time of registration (includes registration fee)
Date: July 5-21, 2023
Time: 6:30 AM- 5:00 PM Monday - FridayLocations
Kissimmee Elementary School, Narcoossee Elementary, Partin Settlement Elementary, Pleasant Hill Elementary, and St. Cloud Elementary
Registration
Parents of K-5th grade students currently in the Extended Learning Program may register their child from March 27-April 7.
Summer Camp 2 regular registration will begin on April 3 - April 28, at the 1200 Vermont Ave. office or by completing the summer camp online registration form.
-
Middle School Grade Recovery
Middle School Grade Recovery
This is for 6th-8th grade students who have failed a core academic course and are in need of grade recovery to be promoted to the next grade level.
Level: 6th-8th Grade
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 5-29, 2023
Time: 8:30 AM- 1:30 PM Monday - Wednesday; 8:30 AM- 3:30 PM Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
Canoe Creek K-8
Schools Served: Canoe Creek K-8Celebration K-8 School
School Served: Celebration K-8 School and Westside K-8 SchoolDenn John Middle School
Schools Served: Denn John MiddleDiscovery Intermediate School
Schools Served: Discovery IntermediateEast Lake Elementary
Schools Served: Narcoossee Middle SchoolHarmony Middle School
School Served: Harmony Middle SchoolHorizon Middle School
Schools Served: Bellalago Academy and Horizon Middle SchoolKissimmee Elementary School
Schools Served: Kissimmee Middle SchoolLakeview Elementary School
Schools Served: Neptune Middle SchoolMill Creek Elementary School
Schools Served: Parkway Middle SchoolSt. Cloud Middle School
School Served: St. Cloud Middle SchoolRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
Summer 21st Century Program
Summer 21st Century Program
The Summer 21st Century Program provides students project-based learning activities, service learning, social emotional and health education. Programs may offer art, music, physical fitness and wellness as part of their program.
2022-2023 Kindergarten-5th grade students
Level: 2022-2023 Kindergarten-5th grade students
Cost: Free
Time: Times and dates vary by school. Please contact the school for exact dates and times. Bus transportation provided at Central Avenue Elementary, Flora Ridge Elementary and Pleasant Hill Elementary ONLYLocations
Central Avenue Elementary, Chestnut Elementary for Science and Engineering, Cypress Elementary, Deerwood Elementary, Flora Ridge Elementary, Koa Elementary, Michigan Ave Elementary, Mill Creek Elementary, Poinciana Academy of Fine Arts, Pleasant Hill Elementary, Thacker Ave. Elementary School for International Studies, and Ventura Elementary
Registration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity.
-
Young Scholars Academy
Young Scholars Academy
Gifted and advanced students who are seeking a challenge will have the chance to engage in highly-creative activities based on real-world current events and issues.
Level: K-8
Cost: FREE!
Date: June 5-8, 2023
Time: 8:30 AM- 12:00 PM Monday - Thursday
*No class on FridaysLocations
East Lake Elementary
Schools Served: East Lake Elementary, Narcoossee Elementary, Narcoossee Middle SchoolRegistration
School staff will provide the registration to students who are eligible for this opportunity. -
City of Kissimmee Summer Camp
City of Kissimmee Summer Camp
The City of Kissimmee will provide a summer camp for students this summer.
Level: K-8
Cost: The City of Kissimmee will confirm all fees for their camps.
Date: June 5-30, 2023; July 5-28
*No class on FridaysLocations
Denn John Middle School, Kissimmee Middle School, and Thacker Ave. Elementary School for International Studies.
Registration
An information becomes available, it will be shared on the SDOC website.